Acknowledged by: Richmond, VA

Frequent two way traffic on one way road Acknowledged

51-99 East 21st Street Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 250

Issue ID:

3565952

Submitted To:

City of Richmond

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1741 times

Neighborhood:

Swansboro

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

214929

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

I regularly see traffic heading the wrong way on 21st St between Decatur and Hull St. I would guess this happens about once an hour during the day, maybe more often.

This seems to be caused by inadequate signage and by lack of enforcement.

The signage at the intersection of 21st and Decatur should be more visible. There needs to be added signage at the Dollar General exit onto 21st St, there is nothing there to indicate that the road is a one way road.

There have been many times that I have turned onto 21st St from Hull St and had to swerve to avoid a head on collision.


1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.