Intersection of Pinellas Point Drive South and 25th Way South Reconfiguration is now unsafe Archived

Pinellas Point Drive S St. Petersburg, FL Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3583272

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

441 times

Reported:

on

Description

Intersection of Pinellas Point Drive South and 25th Way South

Recent repaving and restriping of the intersection changed the long standing traffic pattern for traffic making the right hand turn from westbound Pinellas Point Drive to southbound Pinellas Point Drive (the transition from 25th Way South). The right hand turn "yield" sign has been removed, and the right hand turn pocket has been striped with diagonal signs.

This has created a more dangerous intersection for pedestrians, cyclists, and motorists. The striped zone is vague as to it's purpose. Car and school bus traffic continues to use the area as a right hand turn pocket , in most cases only yielding if necessary while turning.

In other cases there are vehicles attempting to make the right hand turn from around the left side of the stop sign, but because of the placement of the stop sign (which when originally placed was not intended to support the turn in this fashion) the turning vehicle must swing into oncoming northbound (stopped) traffic as to not clip the sign when turning.

It has been seen where both right hand turn methods are being used at the same time. The vehicle performing the new method turn, having to evade or stop mid turn, for a vehicle turning on the inside (mostly not yielding because the other vehicle had no indicator on, or typically goes straight through).

Cyclists have an additional danger of the confusing intersection of being clipped if they take the inside turn on a vehicle who has turned via the left side of the stop sign.

Pedestrians step out onto the striped zone thinking it is part of a crosswalk and contend with traffic that could be using either method to turn.

This intersection should be:
- Returned to it's long standing configuration of the right hand turn yeild (or stop) using the right hand turn cutout, eliminating the single lane bottleneck of eastbound traffic

- if the turn lane is to be removed, it should be reconfigured with striping, cyclist merge , coloring signage or physical barriers that prevent traffic from entering the former turn lane. Additionally the stop sign on the post should be relocated to allow for proper right hand turns.

Please investigate and correct, thank you.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Street Markings

10 Comments

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Christine (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Registered User)

  • Closed Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Verified Official)

  • Reopened An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Jeanne Sherer (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.