Malfunctioning Signal Archived

Brookside Drive At Frank Street Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3607436

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Traffic Signal Malfunctioning

Viewed:

367 times

Neighborhood:

East Raleigh

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

364098

Description

The traffic signal at Brookside Drive and Frank Street has been malfunctioning since the beginning of construction, unnecessarily stopping cars along Brookside at all hours of the day and night and causing traffic backups during rush hours. Besides causing delays, it also causes unnecessary fuel use with stopping, idling, and accelerating.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal?
A. Vehicular
Q. Please describe the nature of the issue. (i.e timing, signal head twisted, etc)
A. Timing

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.