High Weeds or Property not Maintained on City Facility Archived

907 Henrietta Drive Gallup, NM Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 36090

Issue ID:

3611454

Submitted To:

City of Gallup

Category:

High Weeds or Property not Maintained on City Facility

Viewed:

196 times

Neighborhood:

Gallup

Reported:

on

Description

PLANNING RECEIVED A CALL FROM A RESIDENT LOCATED AT 905 HENRIETTA DRIVE. SHE STATED THAT THE TREES GROWING ON HER NEIGHBORS PROPERTY ARE GROWING IN TO THE ELECTRICAL LINES THAT CONNECT TO HER HOUSE. RESIDENT WANTED CODE ENFORCEMENT TO SEND A NOTICE TO THE NEIGHBOR. HOWEVER, THIS IS NOT AN ISSUE THAT IS ADDRESSED IN OUR CODE; WE ADVISED HER THAT SHE CAN PUT A REQUEST TO THE ELECTRICAL DEPARTMENT TO CLEAR THE LIMBS FROM THE ELECTRICAL LINES. SHE IS REQUESTING THAT AN EMPLOYEE FROM THE ELECTRICAL DEPARTMENT KNOCK ON HER DOOR AND SPEAK WITH HER PRIOR TO CLEARING THE TREE LIMBS FROM THE ELECTRICAL LINE.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.