Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Trash Litter everywhere Acknowledged

Ferry Street New Haven , Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3615990

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Public Space, Streets and Drains

Viewed:

473 times

Neighborhood:

Chatham Square

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

i know new haven has its street sweeping schedule , & a lot is done to keep new haven clean (especially with residents helping) driving thru ferry st side streets of ferry street going through u a section of Farren Ave these streets are full of embarrassing trash everywhere , residents specially younger ones care none about dumping all their trash on the curb .. trash up up days are a mess bins overflowing with garbage every stop truck makes garbage spills everywhere and left on the middle of the street. What if anything else other than residents cleaning up can be done ? Can we move community service personnel to areas where litter is overflowing.

Thanks !!
-concerned resident ...


1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.