Cars driving along Wdgewood Park pedestrian path Archived

Whaley Avenue New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 340

Issue ID:

3620897

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parks Request

Viewed:

987 times

Neighborhood:

Beaver Hills

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bike concern

Description

Monday Morning I have noticed cats driving along the pedestrian pathway through the park. They are entering through the barricade at the skate park that has. Even left unlocked and open.

Just this evening while on a walk, I have seen 5 cars on the path between 5:30-5:45 . These vehicles are sharing the road with runners, dog walkers, and even a young girl in her bike. One car even went as far as the splash pad where there were about 6-7 kids playing.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • P (Registered User)

  • Deputy: Parks Maintenance (Verified Official)

  • adak (Registered User)

  • Closed Rebecca Bombero, Director Parks Recreation & Trees (Verified Official)

  • P (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.