Acknowledged by: Boston 311

difficult to cross Cambridge St Acknowledged

Cambridge Street Boston, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3045

Issue ID:

3622232

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

657 times

Neighborhood:

Allston-Brighton

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002183356

Description

There is no pedestrian crossing, no crosswalk signal, and the sidewalk is ripped up, at the intersection of Cambridge St and Soldiers Field Rd, crossing Cambridge St on the east side of Soldiers Field Rd. Vehicles travelling northbound on Soldiers Field Rd turning right onto Cambridge St eastbound on red make crossing Cambridge St on foot especially unpleasant. Please install pedestrian crossing signal, fix sidewalks, and add "yield to pedestrians on turn" sign. Please consider pushing out the curb on the southeast corner of the intersection further into the intersection to make the corner sharper to slow down turning vehicles.

also asked...
Q. Type of Signal
A. Pedestrian Signal
Q. Type of Problem
A. No Working Lights

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.