Unexpected green light for one direction only Archived

71-99 Mason Street Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2675

Issue ID:

3634167

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Complaint (Internal)

Viewed:

1229 times

Neighborhood:

Neighborhood 9

Reported:

on

Description

Vehicle operators often run the red light turning left from Mason St onto Massachusetts Ave when the signal turns green for right turn only. The root of the problem is that there is only one red signal (which is a full circular disk), and operators are not expecting that a green signal would be a right arrow only and thus would not apply to them. See attached photo of Mason St traffic light.

It would reduce the number of drivers running the red light if there were two separate red lights, with left and right arrows, right above the left and right green arrows, respectively. Walden St at Mass Ave used to have the same problem until it was recently upgraded to such improved lights. See attached photo, right.

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Driving complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Walking complaint
A. Vehicles are running the red light
Q. Cycling complaint
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.