Refusal of City to allow tree that is causing property damages to be removed Archived

141 26th Avenue North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 230

Issue ID:

3634879

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Tree Trimming/Removal

Viewed:

591 times

Neighborhood:

Historic Old Northeast

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

1543638

Description

There have been multiple permits filed by builder Taralon Homes and most recently by us as private residents to remove an old decayed looking pine from a property being built on at 133 26th Ave N and leaning on our property at 141 26th Ave N. The tree is leaning toward our garage and has dropped a limb on the top of our car and caused over 1200 in damages to our vehicle. We are forced now to park on the street taking up more parking space from neighbors. The tree has also dropped another limb and has now damaged the rain gutters on our garage denting them. The tree is leaning and in heavy storm conditions could potentially snap and cause even further damages. The city arborist is refusing to allow the builder to remove the tree now located about 5 feet from the footers of the foundation of a brand new home being built. The owners of this new home want it removed and we do to. We were even willing to pay for part of the removal even though the tree is not on our property just to preserve our property from further damage.

We filed a permit back on 7/25 and had a women come out and look at the tree. It was mismarked on a site plan on property and we showed her that it is really located on 133 26th Ave N of which a new home is being built. The woman acknowledged it was mismarked and was supposed to get back with Shane ABernathy whom was supposed to get in touch with us. We have called him and to date he has not returned our calls. In the meantime more tree limbs falling and more potential property damage from this unsightly tree.

We have invested in the city of St Pete to upgrade the area with brand new real estate and beautiful landscaping. We love the beautiful oaks in the neighborhood but this tree is an old pine tree. The needles are everywhere and the limbs falling. WE've spent now 1200 repairing our car roof and can't even park on our parking pad. When does the city stop protecting old nasty trees and recognize that when a property owner is trying to maintain their investment in this beautiful city that we are only asking to remove the tree for safety and property maintainment. We very much wish to remove this unsightly tree and as taxpayers of two brand new homes on this lot that was once dilapidated with an old run down overgrown home with 2 brand new homes that we be allowed to protect and preserve our property as requested. We would like an answer from the city on what will be allowed on this permit and would request that if we aren't allowed to remove it when it falls down perhaps the city will pay our repairs to our new home. Frustrated with St Pete on this issue

also asked...
Q. Location of tree
A. In alley/City right-or-way

Post a New Comment

14 Comments

  • Tom (Registered User)

  • Spitts (Registered User)

  • Concerned Propery Owner (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

  • Alex (Registered User)

  • Tom (Registered User)

  • Alex (Registered User)

  • CSR3 (Verified Official)

  • Faye King (Registered User)

  • Tom (Registered User)

  • Neighbor (Registered User)

  • Tom (Registered User)

  • Tom (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.