Trash: Litter/debris/bulk waste Archived

217 Fourth Street Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3635983

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Code Compliance: Litter/Illegal dumping

Viewed:

887 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, odor, mosquito

Description

Trash bins left outside in the front of building filled with mosquito infested water. No one can sit out front with being bombarded by mosquito bites. Danger to pregnant women. The water has putrefied and emits a foul smell in neighboring buildings and as people walk by. Health hazard to community. Eyesore to neighbors.

also asked...
Q. Is this a vacant lot?
A. No
Q. Additional Information:
A. Empty building. No one is maintaining the property

16 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Acknowledged DPW - Sonia Marte-Dublin (Verified Official)

  • Chillman (Registered User)

  • JCBOUND (Registered User)

  • Closed Building and Streets - Jennie (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Chillman (Registered User)

  • Chillman (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Building and Streets - Jennie (Verified Official)

  • Closed Building and Streets - Jennie (Verified Official)

  • Division of Sustainability - Carolina (Registered User)

  • Reopened Division of Sustainability - Carolina (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Division of Sustainability - Carolina (Registered User)

  • Closed Division of Sustainability - Carolina (Registered User)

  • Reopened Chillman (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Division of Sustainability - Carolina (Registered User)

  • Closed Division of Sustainability - Carolina (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.