Acknowledged by: Saugus, MA

Sign Repair Acknowledged

4 Curtis Street Saugus, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3640579

Submitted To:

Saugus Town Hall

Category:

Sign Repair

Viewed:

360 times

Neighborhood:

Saugus

Reported:

on

Description

Stop sign bent forward and difficult for drivers to see. This sign was hit by a hit an run driver late at night a couple years ago and unfortunately it was never repaired. This four-way intersection alone is a very dangerous intersection because of large trucks from Saugus Avenue, speeding cars, bicyclist, motorcyclist, mopeds and most importantly children/pedestrians. People walk their dogs regularly through this intersection and I see vehicles go right through the stop sign without stopping and nearly hitting a dog and the dog walker. The safety of our community should be the utmost importance and the priority of fixing this sign should move to the top of the list. Thank you very much.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • jean bartolo (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DPW (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • DPW (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.