Policing Issue Open

965-999 Chapel Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3642866

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Policing Issue

Viewed:

1702 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

ALL SUMMER - homeless encampment and coordinated drug dealing on southwest corner of the green across from shakeshack. A gang has taken up under umbrellas that remain for months and use walkie talkies and bikes to run drugs through the green. I have alerted the NHPD and alderwoman to no avail. The are is a see of literal litter, trash and derelicts who have been harassing passers by and taunting them. They are vagrants who are eroding the quality of life of our city.


11 Comments

  • neighbor (Registered User)

  • Bryan (Registered User)

  • New Haven Professional (Registered User)

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • Guest (Registered User)

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • Tommy (Registered User)

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • New Haven Professional (Registered User)

  • neighbor (Registered User)

  • Tommy (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...