Acknowledged by: Washington, DC (DC 311)

Street Repair Acknowledged

Nw Corner Of 18th And Q St. Washington, District of Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3643994

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Roadway Repair

Viewed:

625 times

Neighborhood:

Dupont Circle

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

17-00461358

Description

There is a water collection issue on this corner every time we have excessive rain. Several years back when they installed handicap ramps for the sidewalk, they completely eliminated the water drain that used to exist on this corner. Now, if it rains, a handicapped person cannot even cross here. The solution is simple, open the drain that used to be there. The water used to drain easily via under the corner sidewalk drains.

Please eliminate the mini lake that forms here at 18th and Q's NW corner whenever it rains. This huge puddle also freezes during winter months increasing the safety hazard that the puddle already creates.

I have called DDOT probably half a dozen times and nothing has been done to address the issue, which could so easily be corrected.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.