Accident at Willow/Nicoll Archived

236 Nicoll St New Haven, CT 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3647579

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

2754 times

Neighborhood:

East Rock

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Second time in three years that the house at 230 Nicoll street on the corner was hit by a car as a result of an automobile accident. The accident occurred later at night. Had it been earlier it could have been much worse.

Stop sign was taken out of the ground, as well as significant damage to the houses' porch and fencing.

It appears a two way stop is not enough. Highly travelled area with foot traffic makes this corner a continued concern.


5 Comments

  • Rob Rocke (Registered User)

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • Will (Registered User)

  • ewg (Registered User)

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement - Transportation, Traffic, & Parking (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.