Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Electronic Signage During Construction Acknowledged

3260 Plymouth Road Ann Arbor, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1690

Issue ID:

3654149

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

174 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

322445

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Engineering professionals recommend that all lanes of traffic be used prior to construction areas and that vehicles merge at the end of the lane closure instead of merging as early as possible. This is known as the zipper effect. Recommend an electronic sign be placed just East of Huron Parkway advising drivers to utilize all lanes and merge at the end. This will help traffic flow better and reduce the single lane backup that can extend from Green Road to Huron Parkway.


3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Rick (Registered User)

  • Generye (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.