Lack of Sidewalks Archived

3731 Buford Hwy Ne Atlanta, GA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 75

Issue ID:

365840

Submitted To:

City of Brookhaven

Category:

Sidewalk Problem

Viewed:

1913 times

Neighborhood:

Brookhaven

Reported via:

http://brookhavenga.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

Buford Hwy, from Northeast Plaza to the area past Plaza Fiesta, is in dire need of sidewalks. It is very difficult for disabled people, parents with baby strollers, teenagers or anyone to stay active in the pedestrian lifestyle when they have to go onto the streets just to get by all the bumps and gravel because there is a lack of sidewalks on both sides of Buford Hwy.

Georgia DOT wants to start their $11.5 million upgrade beginning with the areas near the Latin American Association. The areas between Northeast Plaza and Plaza Fiesta area should be prioritized, not areas that are already "developed" such as the Lenox/Chesire Bridge to Northeast Plaza area.

Here are links as this issue has already been brought up before in the past:

Creative Loafing: http://clatl.com/freshloaf/archives/2012/09/21/dangerous-stretch-of-buford-highway-to-get-115-million-upgrade-for-sidewalks-raised-medians-pedestrian-signals

Pilgrimage for Immigrants blog: http://pilgrimageforimmigrants.wordpress.com/2010/04/01/where-the-sidewalk-ends-injustice-begins/

also asked...
Q. Please describe if this is a sidewalk repair request or a new sidewalk installation request.
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.