Traffic Concerns Archived

1000 Broadway Burlingame, CA 94010, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 23320

Issue ID:

3662401

Submitted To:

City of Burlingame

Category:

Traffic Concerns

Viewed:

504 times

Neighborhood:

Burlingame

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

I know this is Caltrans' project but this is the third time I've seen somebody get confused by the signals here.

Drivers on Broadway are confusing the signals on the overpass for the signal they should be following when stopped at Rollins. There are 3 sets of signals drivers are looking at - ones on the steel arm over the roadway which is still off, the temporary signals on overhead span wires and then the permanent signals on a steel arm on the overpass. People are confused. This morning a driver didn't know and was inches away from a bad crash (see photo).

It's been months like this. Pls turn on the correct signals. And make sure the other set of signals aren't confusing or as visible. Please someone is going to get hurt.


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.