Police Patrol Operations Archived

Sherman Street At Wind River Del Monte Building Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3664004

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police Patrol Operations

Viewed:

134 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, trash, homeless

Description

There were a number of homeless encampments growing at the rear of the Wind River parking lot and inside the fenced off open field area between Wind River and Del Monte building. Police worked with these folks and eventually had them leave this week and cleaned up all garbage left. Some have returned but now have cut a large hole in the fence and are camping inside the fenced area. They also cut the gate lock to the fenced area.

also asked...
Q. Please select a division
A. Patrol Beats

4 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Observer (Registered User)

  • Glenn Dionne (Registered User)

  • Closed Florence Lopez (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.