Acknowledged by: City of Gainesville

Trash/Debris (Public Property) Acknowledged

Ne Park Gainesville, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3666493

Submitted To:

City Service Area

Category:

Trash/Debris (Public Property)

Viewed:

630 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

The trash problem has continued at NE Park, Partiers have moved from the racquetball courts to the wooded SW corner which abuts homes along 13th Ave. Individuals have moved two plastic chairs from tennis courts to this newly trashed area. During the day they congregate under the picnic pavilion drinking and smoking dope. This is right by the playground. It would be appreciated if officers walked this area at night and sometimes during the day. Thanks to all who have to deal with this issue.

also asked...
Q. Please identify the general location of the trash or debris on public property.
A. On city-owned property

5 Comments

  • 311GNV (Verified Official)

  • Phil Haisley (Registered User)

  • Public Works Department (Primary) (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Department (Primary) (Verified Official)

  • Ashley Rella (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.