unpermiited sidewalk business Archived

32 Rose St Burlington VT 05401, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3666774

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Other

Viewed:

758 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Duplicated By:

3677242

Description

A resident of 32 rose street has been setting up a sidewalk sale every single day - weekday and weekend - right on the sidewalk from about 11am to 5pm every day. I can understand a single yard sale or sidewalk sale every now and then, but it appears to be his daytime business. If something is this frequent I would think it would need to be permitted. It is the source and site of many loud conversations, and may feel intimidating to neighbors and pedestrians. personally i find it unsettling and at times disruptive (he has had some loud swearing discussions). can someone please check in on what is going on and decide if it is permissible?


21 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.