Children In / Parents Out Archived

4555-4561 North Peachtree Road Dunwoody, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3668108

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Signal and Intersection Problem

Viewed:

1477 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

5065

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Parents who have dropped their children off at Chesnut, back up traffic past Tilly Mill attempting to turn down Brookhurst in order to turn around. No Thru street signs or a posted officer should be enough to correct this behavior to clear traffic. Perhaps restrict the quantity of parents who can drop children off at school.

Additionally, perhaps another method of ferrying children safely across N. Peachtree, as traffic is constantly stopped to allow safe crossing.

also asked...
Q. On which street and in which direction is the problem occuring?
A. N. Peachtree & Brookhurst
Q. What time of day?
A. Morning rush hour
Q. When did you first notice the problem?
A. 3 weeks ago

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Acknowledged Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Mary Alice Bancroft (Registered User)

  • dsvogel (Registered User)

  • Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • dsvogel (Registered User)

  • Closed Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.