Traffic Concerns Archived

1101 E Hillsdale Blvd Foster City, CA 94404, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2300

Issue ID:

3678247

Submitted To:

City of Foster City

Category:

Traffic Concerns

Viewed:

622 times

Neighborhood:

Foster City

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

The traffic on E Hillsdale and Foster City Blvd/3rd Ave has increased substantially because people are cutting through FC to avoid the 92/101 interchange. They get off on Hillsdale or 3rd and congest E Hillsdale, our east bound 92 onramp, and Foster City Blvd/3rd Ave. Can we do anything about this? I know Los Gatos is able to close an on/off ramp to prevent traffic congestion related to people cutting through LG to avoid the 17/85 interchange.

also asked...
Q. Time and day of cause for concern:
A. Commute times morning and afternoon

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • City of Foster City (Verified Official)

  • Howard (Registered User)

  • Keith (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Foster City - PW Office Assistant II (Verified Official)

  • Closed Foster City - PW Associate Civil Engineer (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.