Traffic Signal Archived

201-237 Sw 34th St Gainesville, FL 32607, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2395

Issue ID:

3681343

Submitted To:

County Service Area

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

114 times

Neighborhood:

Gainesville

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, snow

Description

Not really the issue. Instead this is about what looks like a missing stoplight in the right-only lane at SW 34th St at SW 2nd Ave (going north to turn toward UF). This could be dangerous because many new residents and visitors use that intersection, and may plow thru without stopping or turning (if they don't see the stoplights because a truck or bus is blocking the view). I think this right- only lane should have a stoplight and white LED arrow similar to SW 20th Ave at SW 34th St (going west).

also asked...
Q. Please select the problem occurring with the traffic signal.
A. Cycle/timing issue
Q. Which direction is the problem?
A. North-South

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • 311GNV (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works Department (Primary) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.