Street Repair Archived

3437-3441 Northwest Dawdy Drive Topeka, KS 66618, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3684095

Submitted To:

City of Topeka

Category:

Street Repair

Viewed:

101 times

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

69929

Tagged:

pothole

Description

There is a large hole in the northbound turn lane on Highway 24 in front of Sonic. You cannot see this hole at night, so when driving home last Tuesday night at 11 PM we hit the hole causing a bulge in my driver's side tire. My tires were only a couple months old, and replacing the one tire was costly. I would like to know if the city or county or whoever will reimburse me for the replacement of my tire due to the damage caused by the hole in the highway? I have pictures of the hole and I have receipts from the tire replacement. And, obviously, the hole needs to be repaired so no one else causes damage to their vehicle. Thank you for any help you can give me and I will be looking forward to your response. Alyson Billings 785-213-0712.


6 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Alyson (Registered User)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Topeka (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.