Acknowledged by: Treasure Island, FL

Other Acknowledged

10304 Paradise Blvd Treasure Island, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
Img 4618 1

Reporter

Civic Points: 270
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3684965

Submitted To:

Treasure Island, FL

Category:

Other

Viewed:

55 times

Neighborhood:

Treasure Island

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, road safety

Description

The property under construction has debris, materials, roof tiles, and yard waste all construed about currently, along with heavy equipment on site.
What is the status of prep of the location for Hurricane Irma. Should this storm bring hurricane force winds, the roof tiles that are loosely stacked on the roof will rain down 3 stories on my property and the neighboring home in between. This is a massive safety and property concern, and I am asking for immediate attention by the construction firm and property owner. Additionally, property has scaffolding up that has loose materials on it, heavy construction equipment, and construction debris stacked throughout the property. With high winds all of this is a human safety and property concern with immediate need for remediation in advance of any potential storm arrival.

also asked...
Q. Please report an issue that you are unable to find in the Categories. Please use the address of the location you are reporting about.
A. Concerns over status of new construction at 10250 Tarpon Dr. in advance of potential Hurricane Irma

13 Comments

New Comment

I want to...

Blank