Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Traffic Calming Suggestion Acknowledged

Maitland Drive Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 465

Issue ID:

3687029

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Viewed:

1990 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

Maitland Drive from Island to Harbor Bay Parkways is so dangerous. AC Transit buses, cars, commercial trucks barrel through this street at least 40 plus miles per hour if not more. The long blocks encourage drivers to drive faster. I am requesting that the City of Alameda install speed lumps and proper bike lanes like on Bayview in Alameda to physically slow down traffic. They have marked bike lanes, cross walks, and speed lumps. Let this street serve as a great example for other Alamedians. Let Alameda serve as a great example for the rest of the community and to other neighboring cities for the safety of their streets.
I lived on this street for many years and have seen traffic increase on this street with more people moving here and commuting via Bart or Ferry. I have gone to City Hall in Alameda -7 years ago in fact- regarding speed to no avail. They conducted their 2-week study only to find that this did not warrant any safety measures on this street. That it was okay for people to travel 15-25 miles over the speed limit and the other 20% for them to travel 35 miles over the speed limit.
I've seen kids playing, school children walking, a family of bikers, seniors walking, and dog walkers and vehicles do not slow down. Every time I put the recycle bins and garbage out or attempt to get into my car, a speeding car comes inches from me without even slowing down. Typically they are not people who live on this street but people passing through in a hurry like a freeway. Think of a freeway and then think of Maitland Drive. There are no proper marked bike lanes, one pedestrian cross walk, no 25mph sign anywhere along Maitland except on the far end, no digital feedback machines like on Fernside, the roads are old and crusty, and of course no speed lumps. Police rarely enforce the speed on Maitland and in fact, I rarely see them on Maitland. The animal control officer that I spoke to a few times here couldn't believe how fast cars were speeding down this street. She told me to contact the traffic patrol officer but no one called me back from that department.
I've lost 10 pets due to the vehicles hitting them and also seen car accidents due to speed. I am afraid that one day it will take a loss of a human life for the City of Alameda to do anything to make our street safer. It's unfortunate but sometimes this is the only way to install any safety measures.
Every day I see AC Transit buses, trucks, and vehicles speed through because nothing is stopping them. So frustrating. I contact Public works almost daily to have something done but this is probably not the best place to start so I will start on this website.

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. General Traffic Calming

40 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • Tori S. (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Tori S. (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • Tori S. (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • JM (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • K T (Registered User)

  • Christina O. (Registered User)

  • Christina O. (Registered User)

  • Christina O. (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • K T (Registered User)

  • Tori S. (Registered User)

  • Tori S. (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • Tori S. (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • bjsvec (Registered User)

  • bjsvec (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • Patrick (Registered User)

  • Tori S. (Registered User)

  • Vicky (Registered User)

  • Jaimie O (Registered User)

  • Henford Chan (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.