Curb Paintings - Request for New Archived

2534-2598 Noble Ave Alameda, CA 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 300

Issue ID:

3690220

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Curb Paintings - Request for New

Viewed:

164 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

17-09-0045

Description

There is very poor visibility for drivers attempting to turn from Noble Avenue onto Broadway. I think the curbs were probably red at one time, because this seems to be a relatively recent problem, and the curb on Broadway on either side of Noble looks like fresh concrete. The driver must advance well beyond the stop sign limit line to get a clear line of sight, especially when high-profile vehicles are parked there, and doing so poses a danger to/from southbound vehicles and bicycles. The curbs should be painted red for safety.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Annette Kiewietdejonge (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.