Traffic/Road Safety Archived

200 Glen Road New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 300

Issue ID:

3690247

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Complete Streets Request

Viewed:

1410 times

Neighborhood:

Beaver Hills

Reported:

on

Description

There have been three more accidents at this intersection since I originally posted this in March of 2017. My grave concern for the intersection of Ella Grasso Blvd and Glen Rd. It is a two way stop on Glen Road only. Speeding is a well documented problem down Ella Grasso Blvd. Speed, coupled with an intersection that LOOKS like it’s a four way stop and ISN’T means it’s a danger to all. Last September of 2016 our truck parked in front of our house was totaled by a speeding car. In March of 2017 my husband was in a serious car accident turning into our own driveway. There’s an accident or tire-screeching, horn-honking altercation in that intersection once a week—an intersection where our children wait for the bus. IT NEEDS ANOTHER SET OF STOP SIGNS to make it a four way stop. (or a traffic light, but I imagine it’s cheaper to just put up signs.) Please help.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.