Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Stop Sign at Washington Sq. N. and Pleasant Street Acknowledged

38-98 Pleasant Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3691256

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

950 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

Drivers rarely stop. Simply slow down and glide on through. So many close calls for accidents. Frequent honking/yelling/swearing by drivers or pedestrians almost hit. Not sure what would resolve this but worth mentioning. Maybe a look at the whole area would be helpful.

Additionally, cars driving along Washington Square East through Pleasant Street have a tight squeeze due to street parking. Perhaps limit parking where Washington Square East meets Pleasant Street. It seems that this is where a lot of accidents almost happen because cars are parked along the right hand side and drivers proceeding down Pleasant street have to swerve into the oncoming traffic lane where there is a stop sign at the corner.

Hard to describe in a text box...but hope it's somewhat clear...

also asked...
Q. What type of sign is it?
A. Stop Sign
Q. Is this request concerning a new, damaged or missing sign?
A. No

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.