Sidewalk feels unsafe Archived

141 California 82 Burlingame, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3693970

Submitted To:

City of Burlingame

Category:

Sidewalk

Viewed:

1961 times

Neighborhood:

Burlingame

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

985

Description

The sidewalk between Howard Ave and Newlands Ave on El Camino Real is very unsafe to walk. There are multiple issues:

1) sidewalk is too low - almost level with the street (El Camino Real) at some point
2) sidewalk is uneven / lumpy with patches
3) sidewalk is too narrow - maybe 5 ft max.

I feel unsafe to walk with my newborn in a stroller. Especially walking north with oncoming traffic facing us. Please fix the unevenness, raise it above the street level and widen the sidewalk.

Refer to:
https://goo.gl/Qvso9z
https://goo.gl/fD7ZEo


11 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.