Streets: Pothole/sinkhole/uneven pavement Archived

217 Newark Ave Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 575

Issue ID:

3694682

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Streets: Pothole/sinkhole/uneven pavement

Viewed:

508 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Not sure how to describe this but in the photo you will see a ridiculous puddle of water in front of the Saffron building at 217 Newark Ave. This puddle simply has no where to drain and had remained there DAYS after the rain storm on September 3 and 4 had passed. It's gone now, however, the last time I saw it was Friday evening September 8. A neighbor in my building also said some of the other freshly repaved street corners are similar.

also asked...
Q. What size is the pothole?
A. Large (manhole)

Post a New Comment

13 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.