Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation Archived

8 Library Street Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3696544

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation

Viewed:

285 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

My name is Michael Mayo and I live on Library street. For the past 3 months since the change in parking signs the residents on the street an business employees nearby have complied and followed the rules. Since college has been in session there has only been one instance of vehicles receiving tickets. As the college kids are 95% of the problem, I believe this to be extremely unfair to the people who live and work here. I've personally witnessed cars parked in the same spots for 24-48 hours at a time. As well as people placing old tickets on their windshield to avoid getting new ones. Continued enforcement needs to take place, otherwise these signs and regulations do absolutely nothing outside of place a burden on those who live and work in this area. Please address the situation

also asked...
Q. Is your request regarding roadways or roadway signage, please provide details for your request.
A. unenforced parking regulations
Q. Is your request regarding Traffic Planning and Regulation, please provide details for your request:
A. Parking concerns

7 Comments

  • City of Framingham (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Adam Kiel (Verified Official)

  • Closed Adam Kiel (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Michael Mayo (Registered User)

  • Bobby (Registered User)

  • Closed Adam Kiel (Verified Official)

  • Michael Mayo (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.