Other - City Issues Mayors office Archived

95 Washington Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3701869

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

397 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

homeless

Description

Am I the only one who has noticed a hugh increase regarding the homeless population in Salem? What is the city's plan? Everyday they are sleeping in the bus shelter outside Tavern in the Square for all to see. Also, the common and the Speedway on Derby. Panhandlers all over the downtown and on Traders Way. We are not making any progress on this issue. Salem has become a magnet for homeless. As a life long resident of Salem I have seen enough. It gets worse everyday. What is the plan?????


13 Comments

  • jimmy d (Registered User)

  • Kenno3 (Registered User)

  • noctilucent (Registered User)

  • AimHigh2017 (Registered User)

  • Skipper (Registered User)

  • Alex P (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Reopened CB (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged D.P.S.T.A. / M.R.E.C. (Registered User)

  • Skipper (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Jerry Smith (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.