Acknowledged by: City of Gainesville

Other Acknowledged

2260-2298 Nw 11th Ave Gainesville, FL 32605, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 530

Issue ID:

3707961

Submitted To:

City Service Area

Category:

Emergency - Tree or Brush Debris

Viewed:

538 times

Neighborhood:

311GNV Police Sector 1

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, tree

Description

It has already been looked at by public works, who were apparently not certain how to proceed. It public works can dismantle the tree it should redirect the flow, if not, Friday's rains will probably re-flood the homes.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue so we may route your request to the appropriate department and service area for resolution.
A. This neighborhood flooded when a tree uprooted and diverted the creek toward family homes.

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.