Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping Acknowledged

1304 5th Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4085

Issue ID:

3709659

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

360 times

Neighborhood:

Acorn-Acorn Industrial

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

729387

Tagged:

trash, bike concern

Description

I first reported this issue back in April, and TWICE the Call Center noted that "the City of Oakland fixed this issue". the City most definitely did NOT fix this issue, as I walk/bike by here every day on the way to BART.

You can check on service request #728709 AND #729387. the second number is from when I reopened this request after being told it had been "fixed".

Initially, this was just a bunch of mattresses and clothing and garbage strewn about. Now it has turned into an encampment and the amount of stuff seems to be growing.

earlier this week, I was on my bike riding to BART and noticed two people laying in the pile of clothing. One of the guys had a very sizeable wound on his leg. I continued on to BART and as I approached the station this same guy had caught up to me on his bike and said something really gross and rude to me. I ignored him and he went away.

I live in this neighborhood and do NOT want to feel unsafe or harassed when I am going about my business.

I feel that posting this here won't do any good whatsoever but I feel it is at least a way to document this particular situation.

WHAT CAN BE DONE ABOUT THIS?


2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.