Sign and Marking Concern Archived

6988 Montgomery Rd Elkridge, MD 21075, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3712642

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Sign and Marking Concern

Viewed:

328 times

Neighborhood:

Elkridge

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Duplicated By:

3752522, 3744903

Description

New stop sign and stop line on Bauman at Montgomery are not placed correctly. Stop sign is way too far to the right and line is too far back and prevents visibility of traffic on Montgomery Road. Additionally the typeface on the street signs is not correct. Please fix these critical traffic controls ASAP. Street signs that use the right typeface would be nice too but obviously not critical. County must do a better job overseeing these particular contractors they clearly don't care about the people that have to live through this disaster of a project.

also asked...
Q. Select the issue
A. Other, please describe

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • HWYS Cooksville (west) (Verified Official)

  • Ricky F (Verified Official)

  • Mike (Registered User)

  • Mike (Registered User)

  • Closed Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Robert judge (Registered User)

  • Closed Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Diane B (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.