Other - City Issues La Kaydiiyey

Linden Street Salem, Massachusetts Ka Muuji Khariidadda Qari Khariidadda
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Bixi Aqoonsiga:

3715409

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Arkay:

777 jeer

Xaafadda:

City of Salem

La sheegay:

kusaabsan/saaran

Taag gareeyey:

trash

Sharraxaadda

With students now back at SSU, it has become apparent that there are a number of landlords renting apartments to more than the allowable number of tenants. And this past weekend, there were several large and loud alcohol-fueled parties resulting in disruptive crowds and lots of litter. At one location on Linden Street on Saturday at 11pm, there were approximately 40 drunk students acting in an antisocial manner. We know that the police need to be called when this happens. Can you please advise us on what other steps we should take to see longer-term solutions to this growing problem and greater accountability for landlords engaged in illegal renting? Also, is there a greater role that the SSU Police Department could play in responding to student parties held off campus and in holding SSU students accountable? We would appreciate your guidance.


8 Faallada

  • JC (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • D.P.S.T.A. / M.R.E.C. (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • None (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • john (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • None (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • La xidhay Salem Police Department (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • Reopened AMA (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • La xidhay Salem Police Department (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

Faallooyinku waxay u xidhan yihiin arrimaha kaydsan.