Trash: Collection Archived

8 Erie Street Jersey City, NJ Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2990

Issue ID:

3724729

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Trash: Collection

Viewed:

590 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

I started to noticed that the garbage pickup for historical downtown area, harsimus cove and hamilton park is getting later and later. In the past few weeks, the garbage trucks show up around 12:30am to 230 am. This is absurd because they are very loud and even the workers are hollering at each other in the middle of the night.

Can we have Public Works or the city who contracts these companies to adjust the hours? They also do several passes on Erie street. Last night I saw the same garbage truck and workers pass down Erie 3X in a time span of 40 minutes. And I confirmed they are picking up trash and not what some may think its recyclable garbage truck vs regular garbage truck because i know they are separate teams/trucks for that with separate routes.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Poorly collected trash/recyling

Post a New Comment

17 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Sanitation Jennie (Verified Official)

  • patty (Registered User)

  • Helen Weinberg (Registered User)

  • Jonny86 (Registered User)

  • Bobby Boucher, Jr (Registered User)

  • Marion (Registered User)

  • Dbhaugen (Registered User)

  • Bobby Boucher, Jr (Registered User)

  • Closed Sanitation Jennie (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Jonny86 (Registered User)

  • Bobby Boucher, Jr (Registered User)

  • Closed Sanitation Jennie (Verified Official)

  • Reopened patty (Registered User)

  • Dbhaugen (Registered User)

  • Closed Sanitation Jennie (Verified Official)

  • Dbhaugen (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.