Trash: Litter/debris/bulk waste Archived

423 Second St. Jersey City, NJ 07302 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3729132

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Code Compliance: Litter/Illegal dumping

Viewed:

464 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

I reported this homeowner in the past for putting recyclables, garbage and bulk garbage on Friday night and pick up for recyclables & bulk items is not until the next Thursday. I was told by the RRC that this is LEGAL. Well, again, the homeowner has put out mattresses which attracted a drunk homeless man. This area is near the Dr. Conti school and kids walk this block everyday. This is no longer a sanitation issue but now a health and safety issue.

also asked...
Q. Is this a vacant lot?
A. No
Q. Additional Information:
A. This happens every week. The garbage is on the Colgate Street side.

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.