Parks Request Archived

Sylvan Ave. New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3729311

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parks Request

Viewed:

2634 times

Neighborhood:

New Haven - Ward 03

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, bench

Description

Corner of Orange and Chapel Sts. where bldg fell down, behind the blue tarp, there are at least 6 or 7 unused park benches just sitting there.
I would like them moved to Sylvan Ave. There is no where to sit on the entire street while waiting for the bus. Now that we have new sidewalks that we can walk down, why can't we have a few benches??


5 Comments

  • Hill Resident (Registered User)

  • Hill Resident (Registered User)

  • Hill Resident (Registered User)

  • Westward Ho (Registered User)

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement - Transportation, Traffic, & Parking (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.