Streetlight and Park Pathway Lighting Open

2810 Bayview Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3734585

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Code Enforcement

Viewed:

675 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

https://alamedaca.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

street light

Description

The homeowner at 2810 Bayview right along the public pathway at the shore has taken it upon himself to light up the public observation deck with his extremely bright outdoor patio lights. I am not a lawyer but I imagine this is not his right, but the city's if they so choose to illuminate this spot in the evenings. I have been going down there to enjoy the sunset for years and don't enjoy the glaring light shining on me like I'm a suspicious person. I suspect he may have overstepped his boundaries as a private property owner and request that his lights be used only to illuminate his personal property, not space that I am entitled to enjoy as an Alameda homeowner and property tax contributor.

Thank You


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.