Intersection needs pedestrian signal Archived

Elm Street And Ella Grasso Boulevard New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

373952

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

2109 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

18636

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

Ella Grasso Boulevard and Elm St - This is one of the worst intersections in all of New Haven for pedestrians. There is no safe time to cross the street, in any direction. Drivers always ignore the crosswalk, and pedestrians standing in the crosswalk, as if we do not even exist. Once the light is red on EGB, the light is immediately green on Elm, with cars turning both ways onto EGB. I think a 10 second crossing can be factored into traffic flow.


5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.