Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Traffic Signals Acknowledged

1 Washington St Salem, MA 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3739678

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

775 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

I know many people have complained about the traffic lights out bound cycle towards Beverly. The lights stay green for about 5 seconds just enough for the one tractor trailer to go then then there is a automatic walk cycle on that change every time. I thought these were smart lights now? Remember that trucks need time to get up to speed so can we please change that cycle to like 20 seconds to give a chance to move.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal that is not working?
A. Traffic lights
Q. Please describe any other information related to the malfunction/damage
A. Short cycle

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.