"Do Not Block Intersection" Sign? Archived

Foothill Drive And 1300 South Salt Lake City, Utah Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3748722

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Signage

Viewed:

792 times

Neighborhood:

Bonneville Hills

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

My apologies for bothering you with a relatively mundane traffic issue, but I drive my kids to school each weekday, and almost without fail, cars block the intersection (facing northbound) on Foothill Drive and 1300 S. making it difficult for those heading west to make the short light. Not sure that a "Do Not Block Intersection" sign would make any significant difference, but might be worth trying? : )

also asked...
Q. What direction were you traveling when you noticed a problem?
A. Westbound
Q. What type of problem did you notice?
A. Other

Post a New Comment

20 Comments

  • Acknowledged UDOT Region 2 (Verified Official)

  • UDOT Region 2 (Verified Official)

  • Nancy C (Registered User)

  • SC (Registered User)

  • KVL (Registered User)

  • J H (Registered User)

  • A1 (Registered User)

  • C. Owens (Registered User)

  • Coco (Registered User)

  • mjrie (Registered User)

  • Jon L (Registered User)

  • MB (Registered User)

  • Mduberow (Registered User)

  • AS (Registered User)

  • SC (Registered User)

  • Tagatose (Registered User)

  • JS (Registered User)

  • Ryan - UDOT Region 2 Assistant Traffic Engineer (Registered User)

  • Carolyn (Registered User)

  • Closed Ryan - UDOT Region 2 Assistant Traffic Engineer (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.