Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Traffic Signal Acknowledged

101-105 Cambridge St Boston, MA 02129, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3758251

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

762 times

Neighborhood:

Charlestown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002235522

Description

Cars are forming 2 lanes at this light blocking the bicycle lane. The bicycle lane markings have worn off and are not visible so cars are driving down the bike lane and cutting around the cars that are in the travel lane, usually at a high rate of speed to try and beat the other actual lane. It would be ideal to have a protected bike lane from Sullivan station as this problem occurs all the way back to the that area.

also asked...
Q. Type of Signal
A. Traffic
Q. Type of Problem
A. Other

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.