Acknowledged by: Washington, DC (DC 311)

General Environmental Concerns (DOEE) Acknowledged

1925 14th St Nw Washington Dc Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 80

Issue ID:

3761657

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

General Environmental Concerns (DOEE)

Viewed:

142 times

Neighborhood:

U Street Corridor

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

17-00570242

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

Apologies for the wrong report type. Could not locate noise complaint report.

For the past few months, there has been a concert of some kind taking place on the corner of 14th and U on Friday and Saturday nights. The noise starts between 1am and 3am. The concert involves base speakers, singers, and screaming crowds. My entire unit shakes and the noise keeps me up every single night. It's unclear to me how this is legal, as it's on a public street corner. There always seem to be police around, and I am not sure why this is being permitted. I can't live or sleep with this noise, and I ask that police stop these weekly concerts when they happen.


1 Comment

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.