Illegal sign placement Archived

South Water Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3762317

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Sidewalks and Curb damage

Viewed:

2571 times

Neighborhood:

City Point

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, sidewalk

Description

The "City Point Kitchen" restaurant (South Water Street) has placed a large sign advertising their business blocking the handicapped ramp leading up to the sidewalk.I Have a handicapped family member who lives in this area and resent this lack of consideration for others. Ironically, the restaurant owner is medical doctor! One would think he would know better. Placing the sign on city property is illegal. Blocking a handicapped ramp with a private business sign adds immoral to the mix.


10 Comments

  • Frank (Registered User)

  • ORIGINAL CITY POINTER (Registered User)

  • Jane Pevich (Registered User)

  • ORIGINAL CITY POINTER (Registered User)

  • MSL (Registered User)

  • jason (Registered User)

  • Chris (Registered User)

  • Closed LCI Hill North/South (Verified Official)

  • LCI Hill North/South (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.