Smoke from neighbor's bonfires creating a nuisance Archived

19 Rons Way Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3767145

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Police - Non Emergency

Viewed:

78 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Description

Residents at 19 Ron's Way, Framingham, burn wood in their backyard for many hours per night most weekends. The smoke from these fires permeates the surrounding neighborhood and infiltrates other homes. My family members with asthma and allergies are severely affected by this, and we are no longer able to keep our windows open on warm weekend nights (and we have no air conditioning!). According to the Massachusetts Open Burning Law (310 CMR 7.07), "open burning, including fire pits, must be done without causing a nuisance."

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. Smoke from neighbor's bonfires creating a nuisance

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • City of Framingham (Registered User)

  • Lt. Patricia Grigas (Verified Official)

  • The Viking Berserker (Registered User)

  • Closed Dana R. Haagensen (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.