Acknowledged by: Oak311 Call Center

Illegal Dumping Acknowledged

661 34th Street Oakland California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3767206

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

526 times

Neighborhood:

Hoover-Foster

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

767454

Service Request ID:

764459

Description

The homeless encampment has got to go on MLK between 36th and 37th streets. It's a den of drugs, prostitution, and garbage. You can't even walk on the sidewalk - both sides are completely blocked.
I've filed a grievance with the police dept to enforce the laws that prohibit these tent cities, but I'm sure it will go nowhere. Someone has to do something, though. This area is a direct route to BART for many of us and it's dangerous and disgusting.


Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Don White (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Jim (Registered User)

  • CubbyRulez (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • CubbyRulez (Registered User)

  • Reopened CubbyRulez (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • CitizenSarah (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.