Traffic Concerns Archived

1500 & 1600 Blocks Of Howard Avenue Burlingame, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3767320

Submitted To:

City of Burlingame

Category:

Traffic Concerns

Viewed:

1861 times

Neighborhood:

Burlingame

Reported via:

http://burlingame.org

Reported:

on

Description

The 1500 and 1600 blocks of Howard Avenue, immediately west of El Camino, are in dire need of some sort of vehicle speed calming. Vehicles traveling east speed up to make the green light at El Camino. Vehicles traveling west from the stoplight at El Camino speed up because they've been in traffic and they see open space and accelerate. We need either a stop sign at the corner of Howard and Crescent, speed bumps, an electronic speed sign indicator or a combination. I would be happy to organize a collection of residents to meet with appropriate city employees if that would help.
Thank you,
Glen Kronewetter
1525 Howard Avenue


13 Comments

  • General Information (Verified Official)

  • Sergeant/Director of Traffic (Registered User)

  • Sergeant/Director of Traffic (Registered User)

  • John67 (Registered User)

  • BurlingamePark0325 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Senior Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Transportation Engineer (Verified Official)

  • John67 (Registered User)

  • Liz (Registered User)

  • Transportation Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Administrative Assistant - SB (Verified Official)

  • John67 (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation Engineer (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.